Jan 6, 2008


These Korean actors are not drop dead gorgeous to be truthful, but there are something about them that makes their character on screen alive, that makes you forget that it's not truly their character, they are just acting for godsake...but you just can't help falling in love with them.

Here's a list of my "oppa" and I believe its gonna grow over time....

Name: 조현재 / Jo Hyun Jae (Jo Hyeon Jae)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1980-May-09
Height: 181cm
Weight: 65kg
Star sign: Taurus
Blood type: A
Education: Myungji University, Dangook University

Ballad Of Suh Dong (SBS, 2005) - here's where I fall in love with him
Only You (SBS, 2005) - he's gorgeous, hate the female lead
Nine Tailed Fox (KBS, 2004) - lurve it!
Shining Days (SBS, 2004) - watched!
Star's Echo (MBC/Fuji TV, 2004) - watched!
First Love (SBS, 2003) - wanna watch!
Love Letter (MBC, 2003) - not impressive :(
Daemang (SBS, 2002) - wanna watch!
That's Good (SBS, 2001)
Father and Son (SBS, 2001)
Kaist (SBS, 1999)
G.P. 506 (2007) - watched!
Joy of Love (2004, short internet film)
Untold Scandal (2003) - ltd!

Screen Name: Gong Yoo (공유)
Birth Name: Gong Ji Cheol (공지철)
Birth Date: July 10, 1979
Western & Eastern Sign: Cancerian Sheep
Status: Single
Birth Place: South Korea
Height: 184 cm or 6'2
Weight: 74 kg
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Watching movies, playing basketball, and exercising
Expertise:English speaking, singing, basketball
Favorite Music: R&B and Hip-Hop
Family: One older sister; he's the youngest in the family
Talent Agency: SidusHQ

The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince (MBC, 2007) - lovable
One Fine Day (MBC, 2006)
Hello My Teacher (SBS, 2005)
Screen (SBS, 2003)
20 Years (SBS, 2003)
Hard Love (KBS, 2002)
When Ever (KBS, 2002)
School 4 (KBS, 2001)


Name: 지진희 / Ji Jin Hee
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1971-June-24
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 178cm
Weight: 71kg
Star sign: Cancer
Blood type: B
Family: Wife Lee Su Yon (since 2004)
Talent agency:
Cain and Abel (SBS, 2008) - wanna watch!
The 100th Bride (2005)
Spring Day (SBS, 2005) - Love him here
Miss Kim Makes 1 Million (SBS, 2004) - irritating
Dae Jang Geum (MBC, 2003) - fall in love with him here
Love Letter (MBC, 2003) - hate and pity him here
Passing Rain (MBC/Fuji TV, 2002)
Four Sisters (MBC, 2001

Su (2006)
Perhaps Love (2005)
If You Were Me (2003)
H (2002)

Name: 송일국 / Song Il Gook (Song Il Guk)
Profession: Actor, model
Birthdate: 1971-Oct-1
Height: 185cm
Weight: 80kg
Blood type: A
Star sign: Libra Family: Mother is actress
Kim Eul Dong and sister is Song Song Yi
Education: Cheongju University
Hobbies: Golf, swimming, skiing, mountain biking and swordsmanship Talent agency: Barunson Entertainment
The Lobbyist (SBS, 2007)
The Book of Three Han (MBC, 2006) - compelling
Sea God (KBS, 2004) - riveting
Terms of Endearment (KBS, 2004)
Water flower Village (MBC 2004)
Desert Spring (MBC, 2003)
Bodyguard (KBS, 2003)
Royal Story (KBS2 2003)
Hard Love (KBS2 2002)
Album of Love (KBS1, 2001)
All About Eve (MBC, 2001,cameo ) - don't notice him

The Art of Seduction (2005) - not playboyishly enuff
Red Eye (2004)
Name: 주진모 / Joo Jin Mo (Ju Jin-mo)
Real name: 박진태 / Park Jin Tae
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1974-Aug-11
Seoul, South Korea
Height: 180cm
Weight: 70kg
Star sign: Leo
Blood type: O
Family: 3 older sisters

Queen of the Game (SBS, 2006) - yeppeun!
Bicheonmu (2005) - wanna watch!
Fashion 70's (SBS, 2005) - dashing!
Punch (SBS, 2003)
Turn Your Angry Face (KBS, 2000)
Sad Temptation (KBS, 1999)

Love / Sarang (2007)
200 Pounds Beauty (2006) - a hunk!
Sorry Apple (2005)
3-Iron (2004)
Liar (2004)
Bighouse Dotcom (2004)
The Trigger (2001)
Wanee & Junah (2001)
Musa: The Warrior (2001) - hmmm...will rewatch again
Real Fiction (2000)
Happy End (1999)
Dance Dance (1999) - still green ^_^
Park vs Park (1997)
Farewell My Darling (1996)
Name: 오만석 / Oh Man Seok (Oh Man Suk)
Nickname: Man-zzang (meaning "Man the Best")
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1975-Jan-30
Height: 175cm
Weight: 64kg
Star sign: Aquarius
Blood type: B
Family: Daughter
The King and I (SBS, 2007) - wanna watch!
Surgeon Bong Dal Hee (SBS, 2007, guest star ep13&14)
Hyena (tvN, 2006)
The Vineyard Man (KBS2, 2006) - funny & endearing!

Our Town (2007)
Soo (2006)
Bi-sang (2006)
A Cruel Attendance (2006)
Liar (2004)
Name: 오지호 / Oh Ji Ho
Profession: Actor and model
Birthdate: 1976-Apr-14
Height: 183cm
Weight: 75kg
Star sign: Aries
Get Karl! Oh Soo Jung (SBS, 2007)
Couple of Fantasy (MBC, 2006) - endearing!
Thanks Life (KBS, 2006)
Autumn Shower (MBC, 2005) - make up your mind!
Super Rookie (MBC, 2005)
Second Proposal (KBS, 2004)
Confession (MBC, 2002)
Cool (KBS, 2001)

My Wife is a Gangster 3 (2006) - funny!
Love Trilogy (2004)
Silver Knife (2003)
I Love You (2001)
La Belle (2000)
Kka (1998)

No comments: